Privacy Policy

Privacy 

When you visit the pages of the vainas.gr and to order products, but also to ensure that we can contact you to let you know about our new products, you will likely be asked to fill in your personal information (name , email address, etc.). 


Any personal data anywhere on the pages and services of the website vainas.gr, intended solely to ensure the operation of the service and may not be used by anyone, without complying with the provisions of Law 2472/97 on the protection of personal data, as in force at any time. 


The online shop vainas.gr operates in accordance with applicable Greek and EU legislation and maintain security of your personal data for as long as you are registered with a service vainas.gr your data deleted after the expiration in any way the trading relationship. 


The personal data you store onlinevainas.gr used exclusively by or affiliated with this company, to support, promote and execute the trading relationship. 

The holdings data file may be notified to the competent judicial, police and other legal authorities at their request and in accordance with the pertinent laws. 


The Client, within the framework of the law on telecommunications, media rights and refusal provided for in Articles 11 to 13 of N.2472/1997


COOKIES POLICY

What are cookies and how they work?

The cookies are small files sent and stored on your computer from the web sites you visit. The cookies are stored in the file directory of your Periegesis program. The next time you visit, your Periegesis program will read the cookie and pass the information to the web site originally set your cookies. Each cookie typically contains the name of the site from which it originated, the "lifetime" of (ie. How long will remain on your device), and a value, which is usually a randomly generated unique number.


What are the cookies used for?

We use cookies to make our site more functional, more easy to handle and to adapt our products to your needs. Watching your browsing on our web site, cookies help us in defining future activities. We also use cookies to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how visitors use our site, and help us improve the structure and content. We can not identify you only by this information.




GDPR (GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION)

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) is a new EU directive that brings about significant changes in data security and privacy. Its official launch is set for May 25, 2018. It updates the existing Data Protection Directive in 1995, and is more limited than the one existing by the flexibility of the different approach / implementation by each EU country. the core of simplification, consolidation and updating of procedures for the protection of personal data and sensitive personal data. More information can be found on the official website on the directive at www.eugdpr.org


The competent body that will supervise and impose sanctions resulting from non-implementation of the Directive in an enterprise or organization is the Data Protection Authority / DPA.


At vainas.gr we always take care of the maximum security of data regarding your personal information. The security of users' personal data is of great importance for us. However, it is known that there can not be a 100% secure way of data transit and storage. We, from our part, do our utmost to maximize the security of these data by using commonly accepted and commercially-acclaimed services for that purpose.


We have developed mechanisms to automate the procedures for requesting and deleting all data available to any registered user of vainas.gr.


More specifically, a registered user has the ability to process his / her name, email and telephone number, edit his / her addresses, change his / her password, and update subscription to newsletters. It can also download its account data in CSV format. And finally he can request a report with all his personal data we store and request the removal / anonymity of his personal data we store.


All this easily and simply through the "GDPR Tools" field.